7 Best GPU Cloud Server Instances for AI and Compute in 2027
AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

GPU cloud server instances can mean rented cloud capacity or hardware you host yourself, and these seven listings lean heavily toward the latter. My best overall pick is the ASUS ESC8000A-E12P with eight Tesla V100 GPUs for buyers who need substantial parallel compute in a rack server. The dual-EPYC 9005 ASUS system is the stronger premium platform, while the RTX PRO 2000 desktop NAS suits smaller local workloads. The main tradeoffs are GPU capacity versus power, cooling, space, and the work of operating physical hardware; a compact NAS is simpler but cannot match a multi-GPU server’s throughput. Read on for the full comparison and guidance on choosing a system that fits your workload.

Buying for a business?Offer from Amazon

Get business pricing on networking and server gear

  • Business-only prices and quantity discounts
  • Tax-exempt purchasing
  • Multiple users, one account, clear invoices
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.
7
compared
3
brands
3
processor supports
Which GPU cloud server instance should you buy?
★ Top Pick
ASUS ESC8000A-E12P 4U GPU Serv
Best Overall for High-Density AI and HPC Clusters
Supports six Tesla V100 32GB GPU accelerators for high parallel throughput
See on Amazon →
Smaller AI teams or educational institutions seeking a reliable, lower-cost GPU server for moderate workloads.
ASUS ESC8000A-E12P 4U GPU Serv
Includes three Tesla V100 32GB GPUs for competent AI processing
View on Amazon →
Small AI developers, media professionals, or virtualization enthusiasts requiring local processing with flexible storage options.
NIMO AI NAS with AMD Ryzen 7 P
Supports up to 132TB of ZFS hybrid storage for extensive local data management
View on Amazon →
Mid-sized AI projects or virtualization tasks where a balance of GPU power and deployment flexibility is needed.
ASUS ESC8000A-E12P 4U GPU Serv
Includes four Tesla V100 32GB GPUs for solid AI and HPC performance
View on Amazon →
Large-scale AI training farms or HPC centers needing maximum GPU capacity and high bandwidth connectivity.
ASUS Dual AMD EPYC 9004 Series
Supports up to eight Tesla V100 32GB GPUs for top-tier GPU throughput
View on Amazon →
Pros & cons at a glance
ASUS ESC8000A-E12P 4U GPU Serv
✓ Supports six Tesla V100 32GB GPU accelerators for high parallel throughput
✗ Processors, memory, and drives are not included, increasing initial setup complexity
ASUS ESC8000A-E12P 4U GPU Serv
✓ Includes three Tesla V100 32GB GPUs for competent AI processing
✗ Processor, memory, and drives are not included, requiring additional investment
NIMO AI NAS with AMD Ryzen 7 P
✓ Supports up to 132TB of ZFS hybrid storage for extensive local data management
✗ Storage drives are not specified, potentially limiting immediate use for large datasets
ASUS ESC8000A-E12P 4U GPU Serv
✓ Includes four Tesla V100 32GB GPUs for solid AI and HPC performance
✗ Limited GPU count compared to larger models reduces maximum throughput
ASUS Dual AMD EPYC 9004 Series
✓ Supports up to eight Tesla V100 32GB GPUs for top-tier GPU throughput
✗ Requires advanced technical knowledge for configuration and deployment
ASUS 4U HPC GPU Server with Du
✓ Supports up to 8 high-performance GPUs for demanding workloads
✗ Large, heavy 4U rackmount design needs dedicated infrastructure
6-Bay Desktop NAS with Intel C
✓ Dedicated RTX PRO 2000 GPU for local AI and rendering tasks
✗ System storage capacity is limited to 1TB, requiring additional drives

Key Takeaways

  • GPU count separates the rack servers: the eight-V100 configurations target parallel workloads, while the four- and three-GPU versions can make more sense when capacity and operating demands should stay lower.
  • The eight-V100 listings are not identical choices: one pairs eight accelerators with dual AMD EPYC 9004 processors, while the 9005-generation system emphasizes a newer CPU platform and support for up to eight GPUs.
  • GPU memory matters alongside GPU count: the listed Tesla V100 configurations provide 32GB per GPU, which affects how much model or job data can fit on each accelerator.
  • The compact systems serve different needs: the NIMO AI NAS is a CPU-and-memory-focused option, while the Intel desktop NAS adds an RTX PRO 2000 for lighter GPU workloads.
  • These are physical server listings, not cloud service plans: buyers seeking managed instances, elastic capacity, and provider-side operations should compare cloud platforms separately.
2
ASUS ESC8000A-E12P 4U GPU Serv
Best for Cost-Conscious AI Compute with Proven Hardware
1
ASUS ESC8000A-E12P 4U GPU Serv
Best Overall for High-Density AI and HPC Clusters
3
NIMO AI NAS with AMD Ryzen 7 P
Best for Local AI Workloads and Media Workflow Integration

Our Top GPU Cloud Server Instances Picks

ASUS ESC8000A-E12P 4U GPU Server with 6 Tesla V100 32GB GPUs and RailsASUS ESC8000A-E12P 4U GPU Server with 6 Tesla V100 32GB GPUs and RailsBest Overall for High-Density AI and HPC ClustersForm factor: 4UProcessor support: Supports 2 AMD EPYC 9004 series processorsMemory support: Supports up to 24 DDR5 modules (up to 6 TB)VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
ASUS ESC8000A-E12P 4U GPU Server with 3 Tesla V100 32GB GPUs and Rails (Renewed)ASUS ESC8000A-E12P 4U GPU Server with 3 Tesla V100 32GB GPUs and Rails (Renewed)Best for Cost-Conscious AI Compute with Proven HardwareForm factor: 4UProcessor support: Supports up to 2 AMD EPYC 9004 processorsMemory support: Supports up to 24 DDR5 modulesVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
NIMO AI NAS with AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 8845HS and 32GB DDR5 RAMNIMO AI NAS with AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 8845HS and 32GB DDR5 RAMBest for Local AI Workloads and Media Workflow IntegrationCPU: AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 8845HSMemory: 32GB DDR5 RAMMaximum storage: Up to 132TBVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
ASUS ESC8000A-E12P 4U GPU Server with 4 Tesla V100 32GB GPUs and RailsASUS ESC8000A-E12P 4U GPU Server with 4 Tesla V100 32GB GPUs and RailsBest for Mid-Range GPU Acceleration and Flexible DeploymentForm factor: 4UProcessor support: Supports up to 2 AMD EPYC 9004 series processorsMemory support: Supports 24 DDR5 modulesVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
ASUS Dual AMD EPYC 9004 Series 4U NVMe 8X Dual Slot PCIe Gen 5.0 GPU Server (ESC8000A-E12P), Trays, 8X Tesla V100 32GB GPU Accelerator, RailsASUS Dual AMD EPYC 9004 Series 4U NVMe 8X Dual Slot PCIe Gen 5.0 GPU Server (ESC8000A-E12P), Trays, 8X Tesla V100 32GB GPU Accelerator, RailsBest for High-Performance AI and HPC with Max GPU SupportForm factor: 4U rackmountProcessor support: Supports up to 2 AMD EPYC 9004 series processorsMemory support: Supports 24 DDR5 DIMMs (up to 6 TB)VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
ASUS 4U HPC GPU Server with Dual AMD EPYC 9005 CPUs and Support for Eight GPUsASUS 4U HPC GPU Server with Dual AMD EPYC 9005 CPUs and Support for Eight GPUsBest for High-Density HPC and AI WorkloadsForm factor: 4U rackmountProcessors: 2 AMD EPYC 9005; up to 192 coresMemory: 2,304 GB DDR5 ECC RDIMMVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
6-Bay Desktop NAS with Intel Core i5-1235U, 64GB DDR5, 1TB SSD, and RTX PRO 2000 GPU6-Bay Desktop NAS with Intel Core i5-1235U, 64GB DDR5, 1TB SSD, and RTX PRO 2000 GPUBest for Local AI, Creator Workflows, and Small-Scale VirtualizationProcessor: Intel Core i5-1235U, 12th genMemory: 64GB DDR5System storage: 1TB SSDVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Specs at a glance
GPU cloud server instanceForm factorProcessor supportMemory supportGPU
ASUS ESC8000A-E12P 4U GPU Serv4USupports 2 AMD EPYC 9004 series processorsSupports up to 24 DDR5 modules (up to 6 TB)Supports 6 Tesla V100 32GB GPUs
ASUS ESC8000A-E12P 4U GPU Serv4USupports up to 2 AMD EPYC 9004 processorsSupports up to 24 DDR5 modules3 Tesla V100 32GB GPUs
NIMO AI NAS with AMD Ryzen 7 PNAS———
ASUS ESC8000A-E12P 4U GPU Serv4USupports up to 2 AMD EPYC 9004 series processorsSupports 24 DDR5 modules4 Tesla V100 32GB GPUs
ASUS Dual AMD EPYC 9004 Series4U rackmountSupports up to 2 AMD EPYC 9004 series processorsSupports 24 DDR5 DIMMs (up to 6 TB)—
ASUS 4U HPC GPU Server with Du4U rackmount———
6-Bay Desktop NAS with Intel C———RTX PRO 2000

More Details on Our Top Picks

  1. ASUS ESC8000A-E12P 4U GPU Server with 6 Tesla V100 32GB GPUs and Rails

    ASUS ESC8000A-E12P 4U GPU Server with 6 Tesla V100 32GB GPUs and Rails

    Best Overall for High-Density AI and HPC Clusters

    View Latest Price

    This ASUS model stands out for its impressive GPU density, supporting up to six Tesla V100 32GB accelerators, making it ideal for demanding AI and HPC tasks. Compared to the ASUS ESC8000A-E12P with only 3 GPUs, this version offers significantly higher parallel processing capacity, though it requires users to supply their own processors, memory, and drives, adding complexity and initial cost. Its large form factor and extensive GPU support make it suitable for data centers needing maximum GPU scalability, but the lack of pre-installed components means setup time and technical expertise are necessary. The inclusion of rails is a plus for rack deployment, but the need for compatible high-performance CPUs and RAM can be a barrier for smaller teams or quick deployments.

    Pros:
    • Supports six Tesla V100 32GB GPU accelerators for high parallel throughput
    • Supports up to two AMD EPYC 9004 processors for flexible CPU configurations
    • Supports up to 6 TB of DDR5 memory for memory-intensive workloads
    • Includes rails for easy rack mounting
    Cons:
    • Processors, memory, and drives are not included, increasing initial setup complexity
    • Requires compatible components and technical setup expertise
    • Large 4U form factor may be unsuitable for smaller data centers

    Best for: Organizations building large-scale AI training clusters or HPC environments that require maximum GPU density and custom configurations.

    Not ideal for: Small startups or teams seeking an out-of-the-box solution with pre-installed components and minimal setup effort.

    • Form factor:4U
    • Processor support:Supports 2 AMD EPYC 9004 series processors
    • Memory support:Supports up to 24 DDR5 modules (up to 6 TB)
    • GPU:Supports 6 Tesla V100 32GB GPUs
    • Maximum GPU support:8 dual-slot PCIe 5.0 GPUs
    • Drive bays:8 x 3.5-inch trays (no drives included)
    Our verdict
    “This server is ideal for large-scale AI and HPC clusters where maximum GPU density and custom configuration are priorities, despite requiring additional setup effort.”
  2. ASUS ESC8000A-E12P 4U GPU Server with 3 Tesla V100 32GB GPUs and Rails (Renewed)

    ASUS ESC8000A-E12P 4U GPU Server with 3 Tesla V100 32GB GPUs and Rails (Renewed)

    Best for Cost-Conscious AI Compute with Proven Hardware

    View Latest Price

    This renewed ASUS unit offers three Tesla V100 32GB GPUs, making it a compelling choice for budget-conscious organizations requiring solid GPU performance. Compared with the six-GPU version, this model provides less raw GPU power but at a lower cost, suitable for smaller AI projects or learning environments. It supports up to two AMD EPYC 9004 processors and offers additional flexibility with included rails and ASUS GPU cables. However, the absence of pre-installed CPUs, memory, and drives means it demands technical expertise and additional investments before deployment. Its renewed condition may also introduce concerns about long-term reliability, but it remains a practical option for those willing to handle setup.

    Pros:
    • Includes three Tesla V100 32GB GPUs for competent AI processing
    • Supports up to 8 dual-slot PCIe 5.0 GPUs, offering room for expansion
    • Supports dual AMD EPYC 9004 processors for flexible CPU choices
    • Rails and ASUS GPU cables included for easier rack installation
    Cons:
    • Processor, memory, and drives are not included, requiring additional investment
    • Renewed condition may affect long-term reliability
    • Limited GPU count compared to larger models reduces maximum throughput

    Best for: Smaller AI teams or educational institutions seeking a reliable, lower-cost GPU server for moderate workloads.

    Not ideal for: High-demand enterprise data centers or large AI training farms that need maximum GPU capacity and pre-installed components.

    • Form factor:4U
    • Processor support:Supports up to 2 AMD EPYC 9004 processors
    • Memory support:Supports up to 24 DDR5 modules
    • GPU:3 Tesla V100 32GB GPUs
    • Maximum GPU support:Supports 8 dual-slot PCIe 5.0 GPUs
    • Included accessories:Rails, ASUS GPU cables
    Our verdict
    “This unit serves smaller AI workloads well at a lower initial cost but demands additional components and setup effort, especially in a renewed condition.”
  3. NIMO AI NAS with AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 8845HS and 32GB DDR5 RAM

    NIMO AI NAS with AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 8845HS and 32GB DDR5 RAM

    Best for Local AI Workloads and Media Workflow Integration

    View Latest Price

    This NIMO NAS unit is tailored for smaller-scale AI tasks, media processing, and private cloud hosting, offering a compact solution with a capable AMD Ryzen 7 PRO CPU and 32GB DDR5 RAM. Unlike the GPU-heavy servers, it focuses on local AI inference, virtualization, and media workflows, making it suitable for users needing direct control over their data and workloads. The inclusion of dual 10GbE networking and support for an Asus RTX 5080 GPU enhances its appeal for media and AI development in local environments. However, the lack of detailed performance benchmarks and unspecified storage drives limits its appeal for intensive training tasks. Its small footprint and ease of setup make it attractive for smaller teams or dedicated workstations, but it doesn’t scale well for enterprise GPU-heavy workloads.

    Pros:
    • Supports up to 132TB of ZFS hybrid storage for extensive local data management
    • Dual 10GbE networking for fast data transfer within local networks
    • Compatible with mainstream OS and network protocols for easy integration
    • Includes an Asus RTX 5080 GPU for AI or media acceleration
    Cons:
    • Storage drives are not specified, potentially limiting immediate use for large datasets
    • Performance benchmarks for AI or rendering are not provided
    • Designed more for local workloads, not scalable for large GPU clusters

    Best for: Small AI developers, media professionals, or virtualization enthusiasts requiring local processing with flexible storage options.

    Not ideal for: Large-scale AI training or HPC clusters needing multiple GPUs and high-throughput networking beyond dual 10GbE.

    • CPU:AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 8845HS
    • Memory:32GB DDR5 RAM
    • Maximum storage:Up to 132TB
    • Networking:Dual 10GbE
    • GPU support:Supports Asus RTX 5080
    • Form factor:NAS
    Our verdict
    “This NAS offers a balanced mix of local storage, AI capability, and media support for small teams, but isn’t suited for demanding large-scale GPU computing.”
  4. ASUS ESC8000A-E12P 4U GPU Server with 4 Tesla V100 32GB GPUs and Rails

    ASUS ESC8000A-E12P 4U GPU Server with 4 Tesla V100 32GB GPUs and Rails

    Best for Mid-Range GPU Acceleration and Flexible Deployment

    View Latest Price

    This ASUS 4U server with four Tesla V100 32GB GPUs strikes a balance between GPU density and deployment simplicity. Compared to the six-GPU model, it offers slightly less GPU power but remains well-suited for moderate AI training and inference workloads. Its support for up to two AMD EPYC 9004 processors and 24 DDR5 modules ensures flexibility in configuring CPU and memory resources, although these components are not included by default, requiring additional purchase. The inclusion of rails and trays simplifies rack integration, but the absence of pre-installed components means setup complexity remains. The PCIe 5.0 support maximizes throughput for GPUs and storage, making it a versatile option for users who want a capable, adaptable server for GPU-accelerated tasks.

    Pros:
    • Includes four Tesla V100 32GB GPUs for solid AI and HPC performance
    • Supports up to 8 dual-slot PCIe 5.0 GPUs for expansion
    • Supports up to two AMD EPYC 9004 processors for flexible CPU choices
    • Rails and eight trays included for rack installation
    Cons:
    • Processors, memory, and drives are not included, adding to initial setup costs
    • Limited GPU count compared to larger models reduces maximum throughput
    • Requires technical expertise for configuration and installation

    Best for: Mid-sized AI projects or virtualization tasks where a balance of GPU power and deployment flexibility is needed.

    Not ideal for: Organizations seeking a ready-to-run out-of-the-box solution with all components pre-installed or those with very high GPU density needs.

    • Form factor:4U
    • Processor support:Supports up to 2 AMD EPYC 9004 series processors
    • Memory support:Supports 24 DDR5 modules
    • GPU:4 Tesla V100 32GB GPUs
    • Maximum GPU support:Supports 8 dual-slot PCIe 5.0 GPUs
    • Included accessories:Rails, trays
    Our verdict
    “This server offers a versatile platform for mid-range GPU workloads, balancing performance and flexibility at a manageable complexity level.”
  5. ASUS Dual AMD EPYC 9004 Series 4U NVMe 8X Dual Slot PCIe Gen 5.0 GPU Server (ESC8000A-E12P), Trays, 8X Tesla V100 32GB GPU Accelerator, Rails

    ASUS Dual AMD EPYC 9004 Series 4U NVMe 8X Dual Slot PCIe Gen 5.0 GPU Server (ESC8000A-E12P), Trays, 8X Tesla V100 32GB GPU Accelerator, Rails

    Best for High-Performance AI and HPC with Max GPU Support

    View Latest Price

    This ASUS model excels at high-performance AI and HPC workloads requiring maximum GPU support, featuring eight Tesla V100 32GB GPUs connected via PCIe Gen 5. Its robust support for up to two AMD EPYC 9004 processors and 24 DDR5 DIMMs enables handling of very large, memory-intensive datasets. The inclusion of eight trays, rails, and ASUS GPU cables simplifies rack deployment, making it suitable for demanding data center environments. However, the absence of CPUs and memory means this unit requires significant additional investment and technical setup. Its high GPU density and advanced PCIe bandwidth make it ideal for intensive training or simulation workloads, but it is less suited for those seeking a ready-to-use, all-in-one server.

    Pros:
    • Supports up to eight Tesla V100 32GB GPUs for top-tier GPU throughput
    • Supports dual AMD EPYC 9004 processors and large memory capacity
    • Supports PCIe Gen 5 for maximum bandwidth between GPUs and storage
    • Includes fully equipped trays, rails, and cables for rack installation
    Cons:
    • Processors, memory, and drives are not included, increasing setup complexity and cost
    • Requires advanced technical knowledge for configuration and deployment
    • Large 4U form factor may limit deployment options in smaller facilities

    Best for: Large-scale AI training farms or HPC centers needing maximum GPU capacity and high bandwidth connectivity.

    Not ideal for: Smaller teams or startups that require plug-and-play solutions or have limited technical resources for extensive configuration.

    • Form factor:4U rackmount
    • Processor support:Supports up to 2 AMD EPYC 9004 series processors
    • Memory support:Supports 24 DDR5 DIMMs (up to 6 TB)
    • GPU support:Supports 8 Tesla V100 32GB GPUs
    • PCIe support:Gen 5
    • Included accessories:Trays, rails, ASUS GPU cables
    Our verdict
    “This server is designed for organizations needing the highest GPU density and bandwidth for large AI or HPC workloads, despite requiring significant setup effort.”
  6. ASUS 4U HPC GPU Server with Dual AMD EPYC 9005 CPUs and Support for Eight GPUs

    ASUS 4U HPC GPU Server with Dual AMD EPYC 9005 CPUs and Support for Eight GPUs

    Best for High-Density HPC and AI Workloads

    View Latest Price
    This ASUS 4U HPC GPU server stands out for its ability to support up to eight NVIDIA H200 NVL or RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell GPUs, making it ideal for intensive AI and high-performance computing tasks. Compared with the 6-bay desktop NAS, it offers vastly superior GPU density and raw processing power, but its large 4U form factor demands dedicated rack infrastructure and space. The support for dual AMD EPYC 9005 processors with up to 192 cores, combined with 2,304 GB of DDR5 ECC memory, ensures it can handle complex simulations and large datasets. Its extensive NVMe storage and networking options provide high throughput, yet the product’s maximum listed configurations might differ from actual installed hardware, requiring careful planning. This model makes the most sense for data centers, research labs, or enterprise AI deployments that need scalable GPU resources, despite its hefty size and infrastructure needs.
    Pros:
    • Supports up to 8 high-performance GPUs for demanding workloads
    • Massive memory capacity with DDR5 ECC RDIMM support
    • Robust networking and extensive NVMe storage options
    • Toolless maintenance and integrated ASUS management/security features
    Cons:
    • Large, heavy 4U rackmount design needs dedicated infrastructure
    • Maximum configurable specs may differ from actual installed hardware
    • Higher complexity and cost compared to smaller GPU servers

    Best for: Organizations requiring dense GPU compute for AI research, HPC simulations, or data science at scale.

    Not ideal for: Small offices or teams without dedicated server racks, due to its size, weight, and infrastructure requirements.

    • Form factor:4U rackmount
    • Processors:2 AMD EPYC 9005; up to 192 cores
    • Memory:2,304 GB DDR5 ECC RDIMM
    • GPU support:Up to 8 NVIDIA H200 NVL or RTX PRO 6000 GPUs
    • Storage capacity:122.88 TB
    • Networking:Up to 15 NICs, including 10 200 GbE NICs
    Our verdict
    “This server is ideal for large-scale AI and HPC environments with existing rack infrastructure, accepting the tradeoff of size and complexity.”
  7. 6-Bay Desktop NAS with Intel Core i5-1235U, 64GB DDR5, 1TB SSD, and RTX PRO 2000 GPU

    6-Bay Desktop NAS with Intel Core i5-1235U, 64GB DDR5, 1TB SSD, and RTX PRO 2000 GPU

    Best for Local AI, Creator Workflows, and Small-Scale Virtualization

    View Latest Price
    This desktop NAS offers a compelling package for localized AI tasks and creative workflows, featuring a dedicated RTX PRO 2000 GPU that outperforms integrated graphics and suits creator applications. Compared with the ASUS 4U HPC GPU server, it’s significantly smaller and easier to deploy in a typical office or studio setting, but it sacrifices raw GPU density and scalability. The 12th gen Intel Core i5-1235U, with a maximum of 4.4 GHz, provides solid multitasking power for virtualization and self-hosted services, especially given its 64GB DDR5 RAM. Six HDD bays support up to 212TB, ideal for media storage and backups, while dual Thunderbolt 4 and 10GbE ports enable fast data transfer for local workflows. However, the system storage capacity is limited to 1TB, and HDDs are not included, which could increase initial setup costs. This pick is well-suited for small teams or individual creators needing private cloud and GPU acceleration without extensive infrastructure.
    Pros:
    • Dedicated RTX PRO 2000 GPU for local AI and rendering tasks
    • Large 64GB DDR5 RAM for multitasking and virtualization
    • Supports up to 212TB with six HDD bays
    • Fast data transfer with 10GbE and dual Thunderbolt 4 ports
    Cons:
    • System storage capacity is limited to 1TB, requiring additional drives
    • HDDs are not included, adding to initial cost
    • Limited GPU scalability for larger workloads

    Best for: Creative professionals, small teams, or hobbyists seeking local AI and storage with GPU acceleration.

    Not ideal for: Large-scale HPC or enterprise AI deployments, due to limited GPU density and storage capacity.

    • Processor:Intel Core i5-1235U, 12th gen
    • Memory:64GB DDR5
    • System storage:1TB SSD
    • GPU:RTX PRO 2000
    • Drive bays:6 HDD bays
    • Maximum storage capacity:Up to 212TB
    Our verdict
    “This desktop NAS makes sense for small-scale AI and creator workflows in environments where size, ease of deployment, and local storage matter most.”
GPU cloud server instances
What makes a great GPU cloud server instance
1
Decide Whether You Need Cloud Rental or Owned Hardware
The phrase GPU cloud server instance usually describes compute rented from a provider, but the products here are physical systems.
2
Match GPU Memory and Count to the Workload
GPU count affects how many tasks can run at once, but it does not guarantee that one task will run faster.
3
Check CPU, Memory, Storage, and Data Movement
GPU work can still stall when CPU preparation, system memory, or storage cannot feed the accelerators.
4
Account for Maintenance and Support
With owned hardware, somebody must handle firmware, driver compatibility, monitoring, backups, repairs, and security updates.
How to choose your GPU cloud server instance
1
How we picked
I ranked these options by how well their stated hardware fits common GPU-server workloads, including model training and
2
Decide Whether You Need Cloud Rental or Owned Hardware
The phrase GPU cloud server instance usually describes compute rented from a provider, but the products here are physica
3
Match GPU Memory and Count to the Workload
GPU count affects how many tasks can run at once, but it does not guarantee that one task will run faster.
4
Check CPU, Memory, Storage, and Data Movement
GPU work can still stall when CPU preparation, system memory, or storage cannot feed the accelerators.
5
Account for Maintenance and Support
With owned hardware, somebody must handle firmware, driver compatibility, monitoring, backups, repairs, and security upd
Vetted GPU cloud server instances ·
The best GPU cloud server instances, compared
★ Winner ASUS ESC8000A-E12P 4U GPU Serv
Best Overall for High-Density AI and HPC Clusters
7compared
3processor supports

How We Picked

I ranked these options by how well their stated hardware fits common GPU-server workloads, including model training and inference, rendering, and local development. I weighed accelerator count and memory, CPU platform, form factor, and whether a listing signals a practical entry point or a high-capacity deployment. A system with more GPUs ranks higher for parallel compute, but not automatically for every buyer: power, cooling, rack space, and administration can make a smaller machine the more sensible choice.

The lineup mixes rack servers, desktop NAS systems, and a renewed server, so I treated them as distinct deployment choices rather than direct equivalents. The eight-GPU configurations lead for capacity, with the newer EPYC 9005 system distinguished by its platform and the EPYC 9004/V100 system by its specified accelerator bundle. Lower-GPU V100 systems follow as more limited rack options; the compact machines rank lower for GPU-heavy work but may fit local storage, development, and modest acceleration better. Because these are hardware listings rather than hosted cloud instances, I also call out the operational gap between owning a server and renting managed compute.

Feature comparison
GPU cloud server instanceProcessor supportMemory support
ASUS ESC8000A-E12P 4U GPU ServSupports 2 AMD EPYC 9004 series processorsSupports up to 24 DDR5 modules (up to 6 TB)
ASUS ESC8000A-E12P 4U GPU ServSupports up to 2 AMD EPYC 9004 processorsSupports up to 24 DDR5 modules
NIMO AI NAS with AMD Ryzen 7 P——
ASUS ESC8000A-E12P 4U GPU ServSupports up to 2 AMD EPYC 9004 series processorsSupports 24 DDR5 modules
ASUS Dual AMD EPYC 9004 SeriesSupports up to 2 AMD EPYC 9004 series processorsSupports 24 DDR5 DIMMs (up to 6 TB)
ASUS 4U HPC GPU Server with Du——
6-Bay Desktop NAS with Intel C——
Everyday → specialist
Everyday & valuePremium & specialist
Which GPU cloud server instance fits you?
The everyday user
All-round, reliable
The enthusiast
Premium & high-performance
The gift-giver
Looks & craftsmanship

Factors to Consider When Choosing GPU Cloud Server Instances

Choosing a GPU server starts with the workload and deployment model, not the largest GPU count on a product page. I would first establish what needs to run, where the machine will live, and who will maintain it. These factors can prevent an expensive mismatch between a capable server and the infrastructure needed to use it.

Decide Whether You Need Cloud Rental or Owned Hardware

The phrase GPU cloud server instance usually describes compute rented from a provider, but the products here are physical systems. Renting is a better fit when demand changes often, you need locations close to users, or you do not want to manage hardware. Owning a server can suit steady, predictable workloads and data that must remain on premises, though you take responsibility for setup, failures, and utilization. A common mistake is comparing a server’s hardware cost with a single cloud session while ignoring power, network, facility, and support needs. If elasticity and a managed control plane matter, compare hosted services rather than treating a rack server as a drop-in cloud substitute.

Match GPU Memory and Count to the Workload

GPU count affects how many tasks can run at once, but it does not guarantee that one task will run faster. Check whether your software can distribute work across multiple accelerators and whether its model or data fits within each GPU’s memory. The listed V100 configurations specify 32GB per GPU, giving buyers a useful capacity reference, but inter-GPU communication and software support still shape results. For inference or rendering, several smaller jobs may benefit from more GPUs; a single large model may require a particular memory arrangement or multi-GPU support. Avoid buying extra accelerators until you know the workload can use them.

Budget for Power, Cooling, and Rack Space

A multi-GPU 4U server calls for more than a rack shelf: it needs suitable power delivery, airflow, and a location that can handle heat and noise. These requirements can turn a seemingly straightforward purchase into a facility project, especially for a home or small office. Compact desktop NAS systems are easier to place, but their smaller GPU capacity changes which jobs are practical. Before choosing a large server, confirm your rack depth, electrical circuit, cooling capacity, and the seller’s included rails and power components. Paying for capacity that your site cannot reliably run is a costly mismatch.

Check CPU, Memory, Storage, and Data Movement

GPU work can still stall when CPU preparation, system memory, or storage cannot feed the accelerators. Training pipelines, large datasets, and multi-user services may benefit from a stronger CPU platform and fast local storage, while a simple inference task may need less. Compare the system memory and storage details against the demands of your actual software; a GPU count alone does not describe the whole machine. Also plan for data ingress and egress, since moving large datasets can consume time and network capacity. Buyers often overspend on accelerators while overlooking a storage or networking bottleneck that limits every run.

Account for Maintenance and Support

With owned hardware, somebody must handle firmware, driver compatibility, monitoring, backups, repairs, and security updates. A renewed system may offer an alternate route into a rack-server configuration, but buyers should verify the condition, included components, warranty, and return terms directly with the seller. For any server listing, confirm whether CPUs, trays, rails, accelerators, and other pictured parts are included as described. A cloud provider shifts much of the hardware maintenance away from the buyer, though it adds platform constraints and ongoing service charges. Choose based on who will operate the system after delivery, not only on its specifications.

Pay for Capacity You Can Use

More GPUs make sense when your jobs can run in parallel or your service needs sustained concurrent capacity. For occasional experimentation, a compact system or rented instance may avoid idle hardware and the overhead of maintaining a large server. A premium CPU platform can be valuable for workloads that feed many accelerators, but it is a weak reason to spend more if the software remains GPU-bound or uses only one device. Estimate utilization across the week, not just peak demand, and include the cost of deployment and support in that calculation. If demand is uncertain, a flexible cloud service can be a better starting point than owning maximum capacity.

Frequently Asked Questions

Are these products actually GPU cloud server instances?

No; the listed products are physical servers or NAS systems, not hosted instances with a cloud provider’s management layer. They can be used to build a private GPU compute environment, but you would supply the facility, network, installation, and administration. A managed cloud instance is usually preferable when you need quick provisioning, elastic capacity, or provider-operated hardware. Compare the two options by workload duration, utilization, data location, and how much operational responsibility you can take on.

Should I choose an eight-GPU server or a lower-GPU V100 configuration?

Choose eight GPUs only when your software can use them and your workload benefits from parallel capacity or higher concurrency. The four- and three-GPU V100 configurations can reduce the scale of the deployment, but they still require rack space, power, and server administration. Check multi-GPU software support, memory needs, and expected utilization before choosing by accelerator count alone. If you are unsure whether your jobs scale across GPUs, renting a smaller cloud instance for a trial can reveal more than buying the largest system immediately.

Is the EPYC 9005 server a better buy than the V100 systems?

It may be a better fit for buyers who prioritize a newer CPU platform and a system designed to support up to eight GPUs, but the listing does not name a specific installed accelerator configuration. The V100 listings state the GPU model, count, and 32GB memory per accelerator, which makes their compute configuration easier to evaluate from the available details. Ask the seller to confirm the exact included CPUs, GPUs, memory, storage, and power components before comparing them. Choose based on confirmed configuration and software compatibility, not processor generation alone.

Can a desktop NAS handle machine-learning work instead of a rack server?

A desktop NAS can suit development, storage, and lighter acceleration tasks when its CPU, memory, and installed GPU match the software. The Intel-based system lists an RTX PRO 2000, making it a more direct GPU option than the NIMO system, whose listing centers on its Ryzen processor and 32GB of memory. Neither should be assumed to replace a multi-GPU server for sustained large-scale training or high parallel throughput. Check GPU memory, supported drivers, thermal limits, and the model size you intend to run before relying on a compact system.

What should I verify before buying a renewed GPU server?

Confirm the condition and testing process, warranty coverage, return window, and which parts are included in the renewed unit. Ask whether all GPUs are installed and recognized, and request the exact model and configuration rather than relying on a listing title alone. Check that rails, trays, power supplies, and any required cabling are present for your rack and electrical setup. Also verify compatibility with your operating system and GPU drivers, since a working hardware bundle still needs a maintainable software stack.

Conclusion

For a buyer who wants the most clearly specified high-capacity bundle, my best overall choice is the ASUS ESC8000A-E12P with eight Tesla V100 32GB GPUs and dual AMD EPYC 9004 processors. The best premium platform is the dual-EPYC 9005 ASUS server for buyers who value its newer CPU generation and up-to-eight-GPU support, after confirming the exact installed configuration. The best value direction is the lower-GPU V100 server that matches your real concurrency needs; the renewed three-GPU listing may appeal to buyers comfortable checking seller condition and warranty details. For beginners or smaller local deployments, the desktop NAS with RTX PRO 2000 is a more approachable form factor, while the NIMO AI NAS suits CPU-led storage and development needs rather than GPU-heavy work. If you need managed, elastic compute instead of owning and maintaining hardware, compare cloud providers before choosing any of these systems.

HALLOWEEN

Halloween Picks

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

You May Also Like

11 Best KVM Switches Over IP for 2026: Control Multiple PCs Easily

Discover the top KVM switch over IP options for 2026. Find the best for your needs, from budget-friendly to premium solutions, with our expert guide.

13 Best Thunderbolt Cable 2m Active for 2026 That Boost Your Setup

Discover the top active 2-meter Thunderbolt cables for 2026. Find the best options for performance, durability, and value tailored to your needs.

9 Best Fiber Patch Panel Rackmount in 2026

Discover the top fiber patch panel rackmount options for 2026. Find the best overall, budget-friendly, and specialized picks for your networking needs.

12 Best Laptops With 96GB RAM for 2026 Power Users

Discover the top laptops with 96GB RAM in 2026. Find the best options for gaming, workstations, and high-performance tasks. Read the full guide now!